GET APP

Welcome to the Sneapy Privacy Policy

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. When you use Sneapy website or application, you trust us with your information.

We shall therefore only process your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit our website, www.sneapy.com and browse without having to provide your personal details. During your visit to our website, you may remain anonymous and at no time would we be able to identify you unless you have registered an account (“Sneapy account”) with us on our website and have logged on with your user name and password.

Collection of Personal Information

Sneapy does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group and to third parties for the purposes for which it was collected, as authorized and consented by you.

There are two situations we collect specific personal information:

  1. When you register a Sneapy account, the personal information we collect may include your:
  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth (Optional)
  • Gender (Optional)
  1. When you make a purchase on the Sneapy website, the additional personal information we collect may include:
    • Telephone Number
    • Mobile Number
    • Delivery Address
    • Credit card details (optional) and payment methodology

The mandatory personal information we collect from you will be used and or shared within our corporate group and to third parties for one or the following purposes:

  • To deliver products that you purchase from our website. For example, we may pass your name and address on to a third party such as our courier service company or supplier of choice in order to make delivery of the product to you;
  • To inform and update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes;
  • To provide you with relevant product information such as SKUs;
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you may request;
  • To allow us to administer your registered account with us;
  • To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you may make online. For example, payments that you make through our website will be processed by our appointed agent. Disclosure to these data processing agents such as that of our appointed agent in this context is necessary for the purpose of conducting the sales transaction that you have opted for.
  • The non-mandatory personal information such as date of birth and gender are used to carry out research/es on our users’ demographics and for us to send you suggestion or information in the form of promotional emails which we think you may find useful, thereby, enhancing your experience when you visit our website. By providing us these non-mandatory personal information, you are deemed to have consented to be part of our research/es and to receiving suggestions or information as outlined above.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

Sneapy ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Allowing access to personal information only via passwords;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access; and
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes

All payments from Sneapy are support by Billplz, Stripes,PayPal, and iPay88. Thus, payments and your financial details are highly protected by encryption technology.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorized. In exceptional circumstances, Sneapy may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. Sneapy is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Sneapy reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your inquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to Contact Us.

 

Log in

Create an Account
Back to Top